Units for setQ [SOLVED]

The 2018 Fall Virtual Workshop will bring together a group of international scholars and OpenSim experts to help each other advance their research using modeling and simulation. This forum is a place to accelerate OpenSim based projects while also buildin
POST REPLY
User avatar
Benjamin Michaud
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:35 am

Units for setQ [SOLVED]

Post by Benjamin Michaud » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:39 pm

Hello!

I am getting Q from a mot file produced by inverse kinematics. The values are given in degrees. I just wanted to be sure that when I populate the state using the state.setQ(Q) method [in python], it actually waits for degrees and not radian.

If it waits for radian, is there a function that converts them to the proper units?

Thanks!
Last edited by Benjamin Michaud on Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Christopher Dembia
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: Units for setQ

Post by Christopher Dembia » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:50 pm

Rotational generalized coordinates should be in radians. You can use Model.getSimbodyEngine().convertDegreesToRadians().

User avatar
Benjamin Michaud
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:35 am

Re: Units for setQ

Post by Benjamin Michaud » Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:43 pm

Sweet thanks

POST REPLY