Page 1 of 1

Units for setQ [SOLVED]

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:39 pm
by pariterre
Hello!

I am getting Q from a mot file produced by inverse kinematics. The values are given in degrees. I just wanted to be sure that when I populate the state using the state.setQ(Q) method [in python], it actually waits for degrees and not radian.

If it waits for radian, is there a function that converts them to the proper units?

Thanks!

Re: Units for setQ

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:50 pm
by chrisdembia
Rotational generalized coordinates should be in radians. You can use Model.getSimbodyEngine().convertDegreesToRadians().

Re: Units for setQ

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:43 pm
by pariterre
Sweet thanks