Hi,
I've just started to use SimVascular and I have done the examples in the guide, using the GUI. Now I would like to use command lines to run the simulations. Do I have to use Python Console or command prompt? Is there a guide in which how to do this thing is explained? Can someone help me?
Thanks!
Simulations without GUI
- Weiguang Yang
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:17 pm
Re: Simulations without GUI
You can run presolver, flowsolver and postsolver from the command line. For the presolver, you need to have a .svpre file, say cylinder.svpre and type
% svpre cylinder.svpre
or
% your-simvascular-dir/Bin/svpre cylinder.svpre
The presolver generates geombc.dat.1 and restart.0.1 files for simulations. Then prepare a solver input file, solver.inp, and call the flow solver:
%mpiexec -np 8 svsolver
This will run a flow simulation with 8 processors. All restart files will be generated in folder 8-procs_case.
For post processing, you can type
%cd 8-procs_case
%svpost -start 1000 -stop 2000 -incr 10 -vtu cylinder -vtp cylinder
The command above will generate vtu/vtp files from timestep 1000 to timestep 2000 with an increment of 10.
% svpre cylinder.svpre
or
% your-simvascular-dir/Bin/svpre cylinder.svpre
The presolver generates geombc.dat.1 and restart.0.1 files for simulations. Then prepare a solver input file, solver.inp, and call the flow solver:
%mpiexec -np 8 svsolver
This will run a flow simulation with 8 processors. All restart files will be generated in folder 8-procs_case.
For post processing, you can type
%cd 8-procs_case
%svpost -start 1000 -stop 2000 -incr 10 -vtu cylinder -vtp cylinder
The command above will generate vtu/vtp files from timestep 1000 to timestep 2000 with an increment of 10.
- Maria Nicole Antonuccio
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:36 am
Re: Simulations without GUI
Thank you very much!
I was able to launch the simulation of cylinder successfully. Now I'm trying to launch a more complex simulation with RCR BCs but it doesn't work and I don't understand why. In the attachment, you can see the errors. Someone can help me again?
Thanks!
I was able to launch the simulation of cylinder successfully. Now I'm trying to launch a more complex simulation with RCR BCs but it doesn't work and I don't understand why. In the attachment, you can see the errors. Someone can help me again?
Thanks!
- Attachments
-
- Immagine.png (11.76 KiB) Viewed 387 times
- David Parker
- Posts: 1719
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:43 pm
Re: Simulations without GUI
Hi Maria,
I think this error is caused by using too few processors for your simulation. Try using 8 processors.
How large is your mesh?
Cheers,
Dave
I think this error is caused by using too few processors for your simulation. Try using 8 processors.
How large is your mesh?
Cheers,
Dave
- Maria Nicole Antonuccio
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:36 am
Re: Simulations without GUI
Thank you David for your tip, but I have only 6 processors. I fixed the problem by moving the simulation on the C disk.
Best regards,
Maria Nicole
Best regards,
Maria Nicole