Hi
I'm running SV on a dual-CPU workstation (36 physic cores each, 72 cores in total, HT disabled). However, I can only choose 36 cores when generating the files for simulation. I've tried to use MPI in command line, -n 72, but the CPU work load only hanging around 50%
Cannot use all CPU cores in dual-CPU system
- GUANGYU ZHU
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2022 10:39 am
- David Parker
- Posts: 1719
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:43 pm
Re: Cannot use all CPU cores in dual-CPU system
Hello,
What platform are you running on? I seem to recall a similar issue posted here by a user running on Windows.
Cheers,
Dave
What platform are you running on? I seem to recall a similar issue posted here by a user running on Windows.
Cheers,
Dave
- GUANGYU ZHU
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2022 10:39 am
Re: Cannot use all CPU cores in dual-CPU system
Hi, David
I'm running on Windows 10. I refered to the solution of previous post (viewtopicPhpbb.php?f=188&t=14168&p=41350&start=0&view=), but seems don't work.
Current hardware platform is 2*INTEL XEON 8373C (2*36 cores). There is another dual-cpu workstation in my lab, equipped with 2*INTEL E5-2696V4 (2*22 cores), SV can recognize all cores but can only run simulation with no more than 22 cores.
But SV seems works seamlessly with dual AMD EPYC system, I tested SV on a system equipped with two AMD EPYC 7451 (2*24 cores), works well with all cores.
I'm running on Windows 10. I refered to the solution of previous post (viewtopicPhpbb.php?f=188&t=14168&p=41350&start=0&view=), but seems don't work.
Current hardware platform is 2*INTEL XEON 8373C (2*36 cores). There is another dual-cpu workstation in my lab, equipped with 2*INTEL E5-2696V4 (2*22 cores), SV can recognize all cores but can only run simulation with no more than 22 cores.
But SV seems works seamlessly with dual AMD EPYC system, I tested SV on a system equipped with two AMD EPYC 7451 (2*24 cores), works well with all cores.
- David Parker
- Posts: 1719
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:43 pm
Re: Cannot use all CPU cores in dual-CPU system
Hi Guangyu,
The solution from the post you referenced worked for an Intel workstation, curious that it does not work for yours. Are you sure you are using Windows MPI and not Intel MPI, I had this problem once when both were installed.
Cheers,
Dave
The solution from the post you referenced worked for an Intel workstation, curious that it does not work for yours. Are you sure you are using Windows MPI and not Intel MPI, I had this problem once when both were installed.
Cheers,
Dave
- GUANGYU ZHU
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2022 10:39 am
Re: Cannot use all CPU cores in dual-CPU system
HI, David!
Thank you for the suggestion! Use /affinity instead of /a in the command line would be ok to use all cores without any problem.
Best Regards,
Guangyu
Thank you for the suggestion! Use /affinity instead of /a in the command line would be ok to use all cores without any problem.
Code: Select all
mpiexec -n CORES /affinity "C:\Program Files\SimVascular\svSolver\2019-05-28\svsolver-msmpi-bin.exe" "YOUR PATH\solver.inp"
Guangyu