Simulations without GUI

Provides a system for patient-specific cardiovascular modeling and simulation.
POST REPLY
User avatar
Maria Nicole Antonuccio
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:36 am

Simulations without GUI

Post by Maria Nicole Antonuccio » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:20 am

Hi,

I've just started to use SimVascular and I have done the examples in the guide, using the GUI. Now I would like to use command lines to run the simulations. Do I have to use Python Console or command prompt? Is there a guide in which how to do this thing is explained? Can someone help me?

Thanks!

User avatar
Weiguang Yang
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:17 pm

Re: Simulations without GUI

Post by Weiguang Yang » Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:41 am

You can run presolver, flowsolver and postsolver from the command line. For the presolver, you need to have a .svpre file, say cylinder.svpre and type

% svpre cylinder.svpre
or
% your-simvascular-dir/Bin/svpre cylinder.svpre

The presolver generates geombc.dat.1 and restart.0.1 files for simulations. Then prepare a solver input file, solver.inp, and call the flow solver:

%mpiexec -np 8 svsolver

This will run a flow simulation with 8 processors. All restart files will be generated in folder 8-procs_case.
For post processing, you can type
%cd 8-procs_case
%svpost -start 1000 -stop 2000 -incr 10 -vtu cylinder -vtp cylinder
The command above will generate vtu/vtp files from timestep 1000 to timestep 2000 with an increment of 10.

User avatar
Maria Nicole Antonuccio
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:36 am

Re: Simulations without GUI

Post by Maria Nicole Antonuccio » Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:08 am

Thank you very much!

I was able to launch the simulation of cylinder successfully. Now I'm trying to launch a more complex simulation with RCR BCs but it doesn't work and I don't understand why. In the attachment, you can see the errors. Someone can help me again? :D

Thanks!
Attachments
Immagine.png
Immagine.png (11.76 KiB) Viewed 386 times

User avatar
David Parker
Posts: 1719
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:43 pm

Re: Simulations without GUI

Post by David Parker » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:54 am

Hi Maria,

I think this error is caused by using too few processors for your simulation. Try using 8 processors.

How large is your mesh?

Cheers,
Dave

User avatar
Maria Nicole Antonuccio
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:36 am

Re: Simulations without GUI

Post by Maria Nicole Antonuccio » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:54 am

Thank you David for your tip, but I have only 6 processors. I fixed the problem by moving the simulation on the C disk.

Best regards,
Maria Nicole

POST REPLY