Page 1 of 2

2D segment error

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:07 pm
by mohdameen
Hi,
I have download windows version of SimVascular. I am using the demo projects image files and paths to create 2D segements. When i select the level set method I get a error which I have attached here. Also I have shared my project file in the link below.

Note: I am able to create 2D segment using other options like threshold and spline. But having problem using level set.

Will be helpful if you can let me know how to resolve this.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v4ryr4khtaera ... l.rar?dl=0

Thanks and Regards.

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:39 am
by nsrivast
Hi,

I am getting the same error while trying the level set option for 2D segmentation,
Were you able to solve it?
Would be great to know.
Thanks.

Regards,

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:37 pm
by davep
Hello,

This works fine on Mac and Ubuntu, I will try to reproduce on Windows next.

Cheers,
Dave

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:35 pm
by qiying
Point level there is no response, how to return a responsibility

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Mon May 13, 2019 3:42 pm
by davep
Hello,

The level set segmentation is not working on Windows. I have filed a GitHub Issue for this problem (https://github.com/SimVascular/SimVascular/issues/456).

Cheers,
Dave

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 6:26 pm
by qiying
I also have this problem. How can I solve this problem?

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 8:50 am
by davep
Hi Qiying,

Until I fix the problem with level sets on Windows and build a new release, you will need to use other segmentation methods, like threshold.

What OS version of Windows are you using? You need to be using Windows 10, we no longer support Windows 7.

Cheers,
Dave

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 pm
by qiying
Hi David Parker
I use window10 64
The latest version of simvascular
I'm a novice.How to use threshold segmentation methods

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 7:13 pm
by qiying
Hi
I used threshold segmentation methods, but clicked without any response, and no outline points were added to the list.

Re: 2D segment error

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 11:01 am
by davep
Hi Qiying,

The following steps are used to add a segmentation contour using Threshold

1) Click the Threshold button. You should see the threshold parameter panel (Preset slider, Smooth Fourier Number, etc.)

2) Click the Threshold button again (the button becomes blue) to make the 2D view windows active for interaction.

3) Move the mouse cursor to a 2D view window, click and hold the left mouse button down to create a contour.

Moving the mouse cursor over the Threshold button should display these instructions.

Cheers,
Dave