Plugin has no locaiton set
- Matthew Dimmock
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 3:21 pm
Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi,
I am trying to set up and run the software. I have managed to install the base package and get the GUI to appear.
I am using Windows 7 with Anaconda Python and the following commands:
python -m pip install --upgrade pip
pip install pyside
pip install pmr2.wfctrl
pip install mapclient
When I start the software it complains about the Physiome Model Repository (PMR) Tool and says:
Success: Virtual Environment
Success: Wizard Tool
Failure: PMR Tool
Internal Git did not execute successfully.
Is there an issue with pmr2 being installed with PIP? If I don't install the pmr2 library with PIP then I get an install error. I am not sure what the correct process is and can't find it easily on your website. Let me know if I'm missing something obvious. Please help.
If I ignore this error and try and install any plugins, the plugin just doesn't install even when using the menu option to select the directory. Should I be selecting the directory that contains the __init__ file or the one above that I put all plugins in?
Regards
Matt
I am trying to set up and run the software. I have managed to install the base package and get the GUI to appear.
I am using Windows 7 with Anaconda Python and the following commands:
python -m pip install --upgrade pip
pip install pyside
pip install pmr2.wfctrl
pip install mapclient
When I start the software it complains about the Physiome Model Repository (PMR) Tool and says:
Success: Virtual Environment
Success: Wizard Tool
Failure: PMR Tool
Internal Git did not execute successfully.
Is there an issue with pmr2 being installed with PIP? If I don't install the pmr2 library with PIP then I get an install error. I am not sure what the correct process is and can't find it easily on your website. Let me know if I'm missing something obvious. Please help.
If I ignore this error and try and install any plugins, the plugin just doesn't install even when using the menu option to select the directory. Should I be selecting the directory that contains the __init__ file or the one above that I put all plugins in?
Regards
Matt
- Bryce Killen
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Matt,
Not sure if you are still having this issue or if you are still trying to use MAP.
We are trying to get this forum a bit more exposure to grow the user group..
Please let me know if you are still having trouble and we will see if we can help you
Thanks
Bryce
Not sure if you are still having this issue or if you are still trying to use MAP.
We are trying to get this forum a bit more exposure to grow the user group..
Please let me know if you are still having trouble and we will see if we can help you
Thanks
Bryce
- Nicholas Dunbar
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:41 am
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Bryce,
I am having the same PMR issue as Matt. When the mapclient UI launches after a fresh install, the PMR tool fails on startup with "Internal Git did not execute successfully". Have you seen this before?
Nick
I am having the same PMR issue as Matt. When the mapclient UI launches after a fresh install, the PMR tool fails on startup with "Internal Git did not execute successfully". Have you seen this before?
Nick
- Bryce Killen
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Nick,
I’m not sure if I know exactly what you are saying .
Is the error popping up and then the MAP UI fails to load or it is simply displayed in the anaconda prompt ?
Are you able to screenshot and post either the pop up error or a screenshot of the anaconda prompt where the error is displayed ?
Thanks
Bryce
I’m not sure if I know exactly what you are saying .
Is the error popping up and then the MAP UI fails to load or it is simply displayed in the anaconda prompt ?
Are you able to screenshot and post either the pop up error or a screenshot of the anaconda prompt where the error is displayed ?
Thanks
Bryce
- Bryce Killen
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Matt regarding the OP
Did you follow the install instructions here :
https://readthedocs.org/projects/map-cl ... -workshop/
I do not think you had to Implicitily install PMR
Rgarding installing the plugins :
I have a folder call MAPplugins where I house all my plugins - each plugin then has its own folder which you download from the GIT repository . You need to point MapClient plugin wizard to this top folder so In my case MAPplugins . There are a number of reasons I plugin will not load, either not found in the specified directory or their is an actual python syntax or import error, in the later case these errors will be listed in the anaconda prompt .
Thanks
Bryce
Did you follow the install instructions here :
https://readthedocs.org/projects/map-cl ... -workshop/
I do not think you had to Implicitily install PMR
Rgarding installing the plugins :
I have a folder call MAPplugins where I house all my plugins - each plugin then has its own folder which you download from the GIT repository . You need to point MapClient plugin wizard to this top folder so In my case MAPplugins . There are a number of reasons I plugin will not load, either not found in the specified directory or their is an actual python syntax or import error, in the later case these errors will be listed in the anaconda prompt .
Thanks
Bryce
- Nicholas Dunbar
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:41 am
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Bryce,
Thanks for your quick reply. The MAP UI loads, but I get a warning in the options dialogue that displays on startup.
Under ''View' -> 'Options' -> 'Tool Settings' -> 'Tool test output' it displays:
Success: Virtual Environment
Success: Wizard Tool
Failure: PMR Tool
Internal Git did not execute successfully.
I followed the install instructions for Windows into an Anaconda environment.
Kind regards,
Nick
Thanks for your quick reply. The MAP UI loads, but I get a warning in the options dialogue that displays on startup.
Under ''View' -> 'Options' -> 'Tool Settings' -> 'Tool test output' it displays:
Success: Virtual Environment
Success: Wizard Tool
Failure: PMR Tool
Internal Git did not execute successfully.
I followed the install instructions for Windows into an Anaconda environment.
Kind regards,
Nick
- Bryce Killen
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Nicholas,
Sorry I was misunderstanding the error you were talking about..
Are you able to double check the directory for the Git: path under PMR in this window ? Make sure that there is actually a git.EXE in the directory. If you have created a separate anaconda environment for MAP you may need to adjust the directory and use an external GIT.
I am not sure of the implications of the PMR Tool failure, in the mean time I will try to find what effect this has on any downstream processes.
Thanks
Bryce
Sorry I was misunderstanding the error you were talking about..
Are you able to double check the directory for the Git: path under PMR in this window ? Make sure that there is actually a git.EXE in the directory. If you have created a separate anaconda environment for MAP you may need to adjust the directory and use an external GIT.
I am not sure of the implications of the PMR Tool failure, in the mean time I will try to find what effect this has on any downstream processes.
Thanks
Bryce
- Nicholas Dunbar
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:41 am
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Bryce,
Specifying the path to git.exe in the 'Use external Git' option resolved the PMR internal Git failure from Matt's initial post. Thanks! Maybe the install instructions can add this additional step for users who install from a separate environment? I did not have any issues installing plugins automatically from a workflow after this step.
Best regards,
Nick
Specifying the path to git.exe in the 'Use external Git' option resolved the PMR internal Git failure from Matt's initial post. Thanks! Maybe the install instructions can add this additional step for users who install from a separate environment? I did not have any issues installing plugins automatically from a workflow after this step.
Best regards,
Nick
- Bryce Killen
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm
Re: Plugin has no locaiton set
Hi Nick,
That's great news it solved your issue, I will try to make a note in the documentation about this however hopefully this Forum will provide the answer for anyone having a similar issue.
Look forward to seeing what you do with MAP.
Thanks
Bryce
That's great news it solved your issue, I will try to make a note in the documentation about this however hopefully this Forum will provide the answer for anyone having a similar issue.
Look forward to seeing what you do with MAP.
Thanks
Bryce