I need a coordinate constraint that takes 2 independent coordinates to calculate the dependent coordinate.
I created a Function class that inherets OpenSim::Function that takes 2 values and returns the calculated value.
But I couldn't create a class that works like the CoordinateCouplerConstraint but works with two coordinates.
Is this possible?
Whatever I tried, the model seemed to only use one coordinate value, the first one only!!!!
I hope someone can help me ASAP.
CoordinateConstraint
- Dimitar Stanev
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:14 am
Re: CoordinateConstraint
Hi,
The problem is this line:
https://github.com/opensim-org/opensim- ... t.cpp#L227
and the internal implementation of CompoundFunction, which considers only a single variable dependency, despite the fact that you register multiple variables in the properties. Please report this as a bug
https://github.com/opensim-org/opensim-core/issues
and discuss possible solutions. Also, you can try to re-implement CoordinateCouplerConstraint with different name and change the CompoundFunction.
Best
The problem is this line:
https://github.com/opensim-org/opensim- ... t.cpp#L227
and the internal implementation of CompoundFunction, which considers only a single variable dependency, despite the fact that you register multiple variables in the properties. Please report this as a bug
https://github.com/opensim-org/opensim-core/issues
and discuss possible solutions. Also, you can try to re-implement CoordinateCouplerConstraint with different name and change the CompoundFunction.
Best
- Julie Iskander
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:25 pm
Re: CoordinateConstraint
Thanks a lot for your answer.
I have already created classes to inherit these and tried to change this issue but the problem is beyond that.
Can you point me to the class that sends the coordinate values to the CompoundFunction class???
Thanks again
I have already created classes to inherit these and tried to change this issue but the problem is beyond that.
Can you point me to the class that sends the coordinate values to the CompoundFunction class???
Thanks again
- Dimitar Stanev
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:14 am