measurement set

Provide easy-to-use, extensible software for modeling, simulating, controlling, and analyzing the neuromusculoskeletal system.
POST REPLY
User avatar
z imn
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:11 am

measurement set

Post by z imn » Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:47 am

hello every one
i am scaling a model by matlab programning
but when i want to input axis for set measurement i get this error ....
i would be very gradful if someone can help me.

m1=Measurement();
m1.setName('pelvis')
mps=m1.getMarkerPairSet();
mp=MarkerPair('LTAS','RTAS');
mps.adoptAndAppend(mp);
sm= model_Scalar.getMeasurementSet()
sm.adoptAndAppend(m)

bs1=BodyScale();
bs1.setName('pelvis');
bs1.setAxisNames('X Y Z')
No method 'setAxisNames' with matching signature found for class 'org.opensim.modeling.BodyScale'.


king regards

User avatar
Thomas Uchida
Posts: 1776
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 11:40 am

Re: measurement set

Post by Thomas Uchida » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:12 pm

Please see the doxygen documentation for the setAxisNames() method: https://simtk.org/api_docs/opensim/api_ ... 1e27970a96. The argument must be of type Array<std::string>. In MATLAB, you need to do something like the following:

Code: Select all

import org.opensim.modeling.*
% ...
axisNames = ArrayStr;
axisNames.append('X');
axisNames.append('Y');
axisNames.append('Z');
bs1.setAxisNames(axisNames);

User avatar
z imn
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:11 am

Re: measurement set

Post by z imn » Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:30 am

thank you .
it helps me alotof.

User avatar
Jack Zhao
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:15 am

Re: measurement set

Post by Jack Zhao » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:32 am

tkuchida wrote:Please see the doxygen documentation for the setAxisNames() method: https://simtk.org/api_docs/opensim/api_ ... 1e27970a96. The argument must be of type Array<std::string>. In MATLAB, you need to do something like the following:

Code: Select all

import org.opensim.modeling.*
% ...
axisNames = ArrayStr;
axisNames.append('X');
axisNames.append('Y');
axisNames.append('Z');
bs1.setAxisNames(axisNames);
Dear Tom:
Thank you so much and it also indeed solved my problem of using Array in MATLAB ID process!

Jack

POST REPLY