CMC Analysis Output

Provide easy-to-use, extensible software for modeling, simulating, controlling, and analyzing the neuromusculoskeletal system.
POST REPLY
User avatar
Ali Khalilianmotamed Bonab
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:28 am

CMC Analysis Output

Post by Ali Khalilianmotamed Bonab » Mon Mar 04, 2019 2:44 pm

To whom it may concern,
I am setting some analysis in CMC setting XML file to get the data, however, when I am running the simulation, results of some analysis are missing and they are not printed by CMC.

Code: Select all

		<AnalysisSet name="Analyses">
			<objects>
				<Kinematics name="Kinematics">
					<!--Names of generalized coordinates whose kinematics are to be recorded.-->
					<coordinates>all</coordinates>
					<!--Flag (true or false) specifying whether on. True by default.-->
					<on>true</on>
					<!--Start time.-->
					<start_time>-inf</start_time>
					<!--End time.-->
					<end_time>inf</end_time>
					<!--Specifies how often to store results during a simulation. More specifically, the interval (a positive integer) specifies how many successful integration steps should be taken before results are recorded again.-->
					<step_interval>10</step_interval>
					<!--Flag (true or false) indicating whether the results are in degrees or not.-->
					<in_degrees>true</in_degrees>
				</Kinematics>
				<Actuation name="Actuation">
					<!--Flag (true or false) specifying whether on. True by default.-->
					<on>true</on>
					<!--Start time.-->
					<start_time>-inf</start_time>
					<!--End time.-->
					<end_time>inf</end_time>
					<!--Specifies how often to store results during a simulation. More specifically, the interval (a positive integer) specifies how many successful integration steps should be taken before results are recorded again.-->
					<step_interval>10</step_interval>
					<!--Flag (true or false) indicating whether the results are in degrees or not.-->
					<in_degrees>true</in_degrees>
				</Actuation>
        <MuscleAnalysis name="MuscleAnalysis">
          <!--Flag (true or false) specifying whether on. True by default.-->
          <on>true</on>
          <!--Start time.-->
          <start_time>-inf</start_time>
          <!--End time.-->
          <end_time>inf</end_time>
          <!--Specifies how often to store results during a simulation. More specifically, the interval (a positive integer) specifies how many successful integration steps should be taken before results are recorded again.-->
          <step_interval>10</step_interval>
          <!--Flag (true or false) indicating whether the results are in degrees or not.-->
          <in_degrees>true</in_degrees>
          <!--List of muscles for which to perform the analysis. Use 'all' to perform the analysis for all muscles.-->
          <muscle_list> all</muscle_list>
          <!--List of generalized coordinates for which to compute moment arms. Use 'all' to compute for all coordinates.-->
          <moment_arm_coordinate_list> all</moment_arm_coordinate_list>
          <!--Flag indicating whether moment-arms and/or moments should be computed.-->
          <compute_moments>true</compute_moments>
        </MuscleAnalysis>
        <ProbeReporter name="ProbeReporter">
          <!--Flag (true or false) specifying whether on. True by default.-->
          <on>true</on>
          <!--Start time.-->
          <start_time>-inf</start_time>
          <!--End time.-->
          <end_time>inf</end_time>
          <!--Specifies how often to store results during a simulation. More specifically, the interval (a positive integer) specifies how many successful integration steps should be taken before results are recorded again.-->
          <step_interval>10</step_interval>
          <!--Flag (true or false) indicating whether the results are in degrees or not.-->
          <in_degrees>true</in_degrees>
        </ProbeReporter>
      </objects>
			<groups />
		</AnalysisSet>
Could you please help me about the reason of this issue?
Sincerely,
Ali.

Tags:

User avatar
Dimitar Stanev
Posts: 1096
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:14 am

Re: CMC Analysis Output

Post by Dimitar Stanev » Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:26 am

You should check the message window to see whether there is some hint why the analyses are not used.

Alternatively, you could use the Analyze Tool after executing CMC.

User avatar
Ali Khalilianmotamed Bonab
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:28 am

Re: CMC Analysis Output

Post by Ali Khalilianmotamed Bonab » Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:32 am

The Problem is that there is no error to check why it is not working, the only issue that may cause a problem is that , as you can see in below, I set three analysis and two unnamed analysis were set by cmc itself.

Code: Select all

ANALYSES (total: 5)
analysis[0] = MuscleAnalysis
analysis[1] = Kinematics
analysis[2] = Actuation
analysis[3] = Un-named analysis.
analysis[4] = Un-named analysis.
We are doing more than one simulations and adding another step like analysis will make the simulations time more time consuming, that's why I was trying to use cmc analysis part.

User avatar
Dimitar Stanev
Posts: 1096
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:14 am

Re: CMC Analysis Output

Post by Dimitar Stanev » Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:48 am

There may be some error in the definition of the analyses. You can try using the analyze tool to export the .xml file and copy these sections into the CMC setup file.

POST REPLY