can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Provide easy-to-use, extensible software for modeling, simulating, controlling, and analyzing the neuromusculoskeletal system.
POST REPLY
User avatar
John Rogers
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:47 am

can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Post by John Rogers » Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:47 am

Hello,
I ran the addMetabolicProbes.py script and called the file metabolicsSlowTwitchRatios_Gait2392.txt
This appears to add the probe with all the muscles.

But I can't uncheck "isDisabled".

I tried changing "true" to "false" via Notepad++, but OpenSim switches it back.

I'm attaching the model.
John
Attachments
RRA_v2p2_probed.txt
change .txt to .osim
(644.74 KiB) Downloaded 78 times

User avatar
John Rogers
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:47 am

Re: can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Post by John Rogers » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:17 am

Additional info.

I got the model to run with these changes:
I changed 'true" to "false" in the 92 muscles in the probe objects here:
<use_provided_muscle_mass>false</use_provided_muscle_mass>

and for the 92 muscles I deleted the two lines
<!--The user specified muscle mass (kg).-->
<provided_muscle_mass>-1</provided_muscle_mass>

so for each muscle the code is:
<Umberger2010MuscleMetabolicsProbe_MetabolicMuscleParameter name="extobl_l">
<!--Ratio of slow twitch fibers in the muscle (must be between 0 and 1).-->
<ratio_slow_twitch_fibers>0.58</ratio_slow_twitch_fibers>
<!--An optional flag that ... specified.-->
<use_provided_muscle_mass>false</use_provided_muscle_mass></Umberger2010MuscleMetabolicsProbe_MetabolicMuscleParameter>

Apparently the Umberger probe gets muscle masses from the model because my analysis is giving me reasonable results this way.

Please consider updating the script to fix this.
John

User avatar
jimmy d
Posts: 1375
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:51 pm

Re: can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Post by jimmy d » Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:05 am

Hi John,

Thanks so much for your detailed explanation and fix. We were able to replicate the issue and found a bug in the actual source code.

We have updated the script and will post on the OpenSim download page in the metabolic's example.

The bug is in the addMuscle() method. To resolve it, pass the method the muscle name and the twitch ratio, only.

Code: Select all

wholeBodyProbe.addMuscle(thisMuscle.getName(),
                             slowTwitchRatio)
Thanks again John,
-james

POST REPLY