Page 1 of 1

can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:47 am
by resodad
Hello,
I ran the addMetabolicProbes.py script and called the file metabolicsSlowTwitchRatios_Gait2392.txt
This appears to add the probe with all the muscles.

But I can't uncheck "isDisabled".

I tried changing "true" to "false" via Notepad++, but OpenSim switches it back.

I'm attaching the model.
John

Re: can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:17 am
by resodad
Additional info.

I got the model to run with these changes:
I changed 'true" to "false" in the 92 muscles in the probe objects here:
<use_provided_muscle_mass>false</use_provided_muscle_mass>

and for the 92 muscles I deleted the two lines
<!--The user specified muscle mass (kg).-->
<provided_muscle_mass>-1</provided_muscle_mass>

so for each muscle the code is:
<Umberger2010MuscleMetabolicsProbe_MetabolicMuscleParameter name="extobl_l">
<!--Ratio of slow twitch fibers in the muscle (must be between 0 and 1).-->
<ratio_slow_twitch_fibers>0.58</ratio_slow_twitch_fibers>
<!--An optional flag that ... specified.-->
<use_provided_muscle_mass>false</use_provided_muscle_mass></Umberger2010MuscleMetabolicsProbe_MetabolicMuscleParameter>

Apparently the Umberger probe gets muscle masses from the model because my analysis is giving me reasonable results this way.

Please consider updating the script to fix this.
John

Re: can't uncheck probe "isDisabled"

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:05 am
by jimmy
Hi John,

Thanks so much for your detailed explanation and fix. We were able to replicate the issue and found a bug in the actual source code.

We have updated the script and will post on the OpenSim download page in the metabolic's example.

The bug is in the addMuscle() method. To resolve it, pass the method the muscle name and the twitch ratio, only.

Code: Select all

wholeBodyProbe.addMuscle(thisMuscle.getName(),
                             slowTwitchRatio)
Thanks again John,
-james