Error when retrieving a State from RPMDIntegrator?

The functionality of OpenMM will (eventually) include everything that one would need to run modern molecular simulation.
POST REPLY
User avatar
Joe Napoli
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:09 pm

Error when retrieving a State from RPMDIntegrator?

Post by Joe Napoli » Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:52 am

Hello, I'd like to report an error I encounter when using the RPMDIntegrator in the latest version of OpenMM. When I call getState() on the RPMDIntegrator I receive the following error:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "run-dynamics.py", line 135, in <module>
    state = simulation.integrator.getState(0, getPositions=True)
  File "/cstor/stanford/tem26/users/jnapoli/anaconda/lib/python2.7/site-packages/simtk/openmm/openmm.py", line 3652, in getState
    self._getStateAsLists(getP, getV, getF, getE, getPa, getPd, enforcePeriodic, groups_mask)
TypeError: _getStateAsLists() takes exactly 10 arguments (9 given)
_getStateAsLists() seems to be missing an argument. Am I calling getState() incorrectly in the example above?

Thank you!

Joe

User avatar
Peter Eastman
Posts: 2564
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: Error when retrieving a State from RPMDIntegrator?

Post by Peter Eastman » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:02 pm

Which version of OpenMM is this with? 7.1.1, or the latest development code from github?

User avatar
Joe Napoli
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Error when retrieving a State from RPMDIntegrator?

Post by Joe Napoli » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:07 pm

Hi Peter,

It is with version 7.1.1 installed via conda:

Code: Select all

# packages in environment at /cstor/stanford/tem26/users/jnapoli/anaconda:
#
openmm                    7.1.1                    py27_0    omnia
-Joe

User avatar
Peter Eastman
Posts: 2564
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: Error when retrieving a State from RPMDIntegrator?

Post by Peter Eastman » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:00 pm

I'm not sure what's going on with that, but could you try the latest development code? I'm pretty sure the error won't happen there, because _getStateAsLists() doesn't exist anywhere. We've rewritten the whole way states get represented in Python. So this should be fixed in the next release.

Peter

POST REPLY