Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Provide easy-to-use, extensible software for modeling, simulating, controlling, and analyzing the neuromusculoskeletal system.
User avatar
Sandra Shefelbine
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:58 am

Re: Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Post by Sandra Shefelbine » Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:56 pm

I am using the .trc in the Inverse Kinematics folder of OpenSim 4.0: arm26_elbow_flex.trc. It loads kinematics, but not the full 90deg flexion that it should. It hardly moves in my model (OpenSim 4.0 on mac and pc). If I load the model from OpenSim 3.3 into OpenSim 4.0 it works with full 90 deg flexion in 1 sec. This problem was recreated 40x over in my class....so I don't think it is just my platform.
Thanks,

Sandra

User avatar
Thomas Uchida
Posts: 1777
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 11:40 am

Re: Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Post by Thomas Uchida » Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:31 pm

I found the same issue. I suspect that the model was moved upward to avoid being stuck in the new floor, but that the data in the TRC file wasn't similarly translated. A simple fix is to move the model back down (change the "location_in_parent" property of the "base" body's "offset" WeldJoint (line 51) from [0,0.8,0] to [0,0,0]; see attached file). You will also need to hide the floor in the Visualizer window (https://simtk-confluence.stanford.edu/d ... zer+Window).
Attachments
arm26_lowered.osim
arm26 model translated down
(76.42 KiB) Downloaded 105 times

User avatar
Kate Mockler
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:16 am

Re: Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Post by Kate Mockler » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:25 pm

Hi all,

I am an OpenSim novice so please excuse my ignorance! I have OpenSim 4.0 and I am trying to scale the generic 2354 model using my static .trc file.

However, my markers are 'Not found' except for the ones with the exact same name as the markers on the generic model. Do the markers from my experimental data set have to be named the same in the .trc file? I tried the TRCFileFixer.m with no success.

Could someone please check if my file should work or if I need to change it?

I must add that when I 'Preview experimental data' I can see my markers from the same .trc file.

Thank you in advance!
Kate
Attachments
KateStaticEditedCode.trc.zip
(160.92 KiB) Downloaded 56 times

User avatar
解 浩
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 6:50 pm

Re: Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Post by 解 浩 » Thu Apr 15, 2021 7:03 pm

Hello!I wonder you can rewrite the file of marker set or keep in accordance with the model gait2392 if you use the markerset file in gait2392.
I hope this will be helpful for you.

User avatar
Umer Huzaifa
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2020 11:41 pm

Re: Scaling tool fails at "placing markers on model"

Post by Umer Huzaifa » Thu Oct 12, 2023 1:41 pm

Hi there,

I am trying to use a single frame long static trial. However, the Scale tool on OpenSim GUI keeps throwing `invalid time range` error. Here is the complete error I am seeing:

Code: Select all

java.lang.RuntimeException:  Invalid time range: initial time 0.000000 >= final time = 0.000000
	Thrown at TimeSeriesTable.h:411 in averageRow().
	at org.opensim.modeling.opensimActuatorsAnalysesToolsJNI.OpenSimContext_processModelMarkerPlacer__SWIG_0(Native Method)
	at org.opensim.modeling.OpenSimContext.processModelMarkerPlacer(OpenSimContext.java:329)
	at org.opensim.tracking.ScaleToolModel$ScaleToolWorker.construct(ScaleToolModel.java:351)
	at org.opensim.swingui.SwingWorker$2.run(SwingWorker.java:130)
[catch] at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)

I followed along the previous replies and paid attention to the fields at the top of .trc files. I have also tried using TRCFileFixer.m but it gives me the following error:

Code: Select all

Index exceeds the number of array elements. Index must not exceed 0.

Error in TRCFileFixer>read_trcFile (line 77)
        if ~isspace(nextline(1))

Error in TRCFileFixer (line 15)
q = read_trcFile(trcPath);
I am going to continue checking other posts but if there is anything obvious I am doing wrong, please point out.

Best,
Umer

POST REPLY