Hello,
I am trying to run the pipeline locally, but since I do not have a desktop with a GPU, I used the TensorFlow CPU (version 2.17.0) instead. However, I encountered a DLL load failure error when importing TensorFlow. Additionally, I tried using Google Colab to run the pipeline, but ran into some version conflicts.
Has anyone successfully set up the pipeline locally using CPU TensorFlow or on Google Colab? Or do I need to consider purchasing a GPU to ensure the program works?
Thank you
set the pipeline locally without using GPU
- Jonathan Cheng
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2024 7:11 pm
- Matt Petrucci
- Posts: 216
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:49 am
Re: set the pipeline locally without using GPU
Hi Yu-Chen,
If you have already collected data in OpenCap, it would be easier to run the reprocessSession.py code. If you are trying to run the rest of the pipeline without reprocessing the pose estmation, you could skip it by setting it to false here: https://github.com/stanfordnmbl/opencap ... ain.py#L80.
Hope this helps,
Matt
If you have already collected data in OpenCap, it would be easier to run the reprocessSession.py code. If you are trying to run the rest of the pipeline without reprocessing the pose estmation, you could skip it by setting it to false here: https://github.com/stanfordnmbl/opencap ... ain.py#L80.
Hope this helps,
Matt
- Jonathan Cheng
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2024 7:11 pm
Re: set the pipeline locally without using GPU
Hello Matt,
Thank you for your reply.
Currently I have done all the installation process in a desktop with GPU, and the installation looks good.
I am wondering what should be my next step to test whether it can be used locally?(should I first upload some videos in OpenCap or what)
Thank you!
Thank you for your reply.
Currently I have done all the installation process in a desktop with GPU, and the installation looks good.
I am wondering what should be my next step to test whether it can be used locally?(should I first upload some videos in OpenCap or what)
Thank you!
- Matt Petrucci
- Posts: 216
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:49 am
Re: set the pipeline locally without using GPU
Hi Yu-Chen,
See the steps in the readme here: https://github.com/stanfordnmbl/opencap ... popencapai
You can either use your own session or reproduce the paper results to test your pipeline.
Hope this helps,
Matt
See the steps in the readme here: https://github.com/stanfordnmbl/opencap ... popencapai
You can either use your own session or reproduce the paper results to test your pipeline.
Hope this helps,
Matt